Does a snowblower pay over a plow service, and how many storms until it does?

Compare buying a snowblower with paying a plow service by the visit or the season, and see how many storms it takes for the blower to come out ahead. Pick an upstate New York station or type your own storm count.

Storms until it pays back
40.6 storms
About 4.1 seasons at 9.9 storms a winter.
Example calculationBlower pays

At these inputs, the blower pays back its $1,627 cost in about 4.1 seasons, or about 40.6 storms, and is about $2,708 ahead after 10 seasons.

It needs about 5.0 storms a winter to come out ahead over 10 seasons. You entered 9.9.

Seasons to pay back
4.1 seasons
At 9.9 storms a winter.
Storms to pay back
40.6 storms
All the storms in those seasons.
Break-even storms a winter
5.0 storms
a winter, or more, to come out ahead.
Service, a winter
$495
9.9 storms at $50, year 1.
Blower, a winter
$117
Upkeep, fuel, year 1.
Service, 10 seasons
$5,675
Everything the service would bill.
Blower, 10 seasons
$2,966
Price, running costs and new machines, less resale.
Net after 10 seasons
+$2,708
Plus means the blower is ahead.
Cash saved per hour of work
$54.71
An hour of work, over 5.0 hours a winter, before tax.

How many storms does it take?

Rochester: about 9.9 days a winter with at least 3 inches of new snow (NOAA 1991-2020 average).

At Rochester, about 3.9 days a winter bring 5 inches or more and about 0.8 bring 10 inches or more. This blower handles up to about 12 inches.

A guide, not a forecast. This winter can be a lot busier or milder: WROC reports Rochester has about 10 storms of 3 inches in a typical winter, 15 in the busiest (2017 to 2018) and 2 in the mildest (2022 to 2023). A plow goes by what is on the ground when the truck rolls, NOAA by the observer's daily total, and lake-effect bands vary within a few miles. A storm over two days can count twice. The full table is under "How this estimates".

Monthly cash flow

Averaged over the year; in real life the cost falls in winter. The machine's price is not in these rows.

Average each month and for the whole season, first season and last season
SeasonSaved each month, on averageSaved in the season
Season 1$31.51$378
Season 10$41.12$493

If prices stay flat

If prices stay flat, the blower pays back in about 4.3 seasons and ends about $2,155 ahead after 10 seasons.

The same answer with your price rises and with both rises set to 0%
ResultYour price risesFlat prices
Net after 10 seasons+$2,708+$2,155
Seasons to pay back4.14.3
Storms to pay back40.642.6
Break-even storms a winter5.0 storms5.4 storms

Running total, season by season

Money ahead of the service after each season, in a typical winter, a mild one (half the storms) and a busy one (half as many again). Above the zero line the blower is ahead. Resale is not drawn.

Season-by-season table
Running total of the blower against the service, each season, in three kinds of winter
SeasonTypical winterMild winterBusy winter

What different winters do

The same inputs at different storm counts. Plus means the blower is ahead; a tie goes to the service.

Costs, totals, net result and cheaper option at different storm counts
Storms a winterService, first winterBlower, first winterService, totalBlower, totalNetSeasons to pay backCheaper
0$0$100$0$2,773-$2,773NeverService
2$100$103$1,146$2,812-$1,666Not in 10Service
5$250$109$2,866$2,871-$5Not in 10Service
9.9 (yours)$495$117$5,675$2,966+$2,7084.1Blower
10$500$117$5,732$2,968+$2,7644.1Blower
15$750$126$8,598$3,066+$5,5322.5Blower
20$1,000$134$11,464$3,163+$8,3011.9Blower
25$1,250$143$14,330$3,261+$11,0691.5Blower

What changes the answer most

At these inputs, the visit price and the number of storms move the answer most. A 25% change in the visit price ($12.50) moves the net result by about $1,419.

The two inputs that move the answer most, each moved 25% down and up
InputSettingNet resultChange
Visit price, 25% lower$37.50+$1,290-$1,419
Visit price, 25% higher$62.50+$4,127+$1,419
Number of storms, 25% lower7.4 storms+$1,338-$1,370
Number of storms, 25% higher12.4 storms+$4,079+$1,370

Which blower, and a word on health

Consumer Reports: single-stage gas suits a level, paved driveway and up to about 9 inches of snow. Two-stage suits a long, wide driveway or gravel. Three-stage is for 18 inches or more of wet, heavy snow. Most single-stage battery models top out near 6 inches. The whole category runs from about $200 to over $3,000 (page updated 2026-03-09).

This page cannot say who should clear snow. The American Heart Association says people with heart disease or risk factors should get someone else to do it (AHA, 2026-02-05).

How this estimates

A "storm" is a day with at least the trigger depth of new snow, from the NOAA table below or your own number. The blower costs its price plus sales tax up front, then each winter upkeep, storage and, for each storm you clear yourself, fuel plus your time at the hourly value you entered. A per-visit service bills storms times the visit price. A contract bills its price, plus the extra-visit price for each storm above the cap. Backup visits are billed at the visit price and the blower clears the rest.

Service prices grow by the service price rise each season and blower costs by the blower cost rise. A new machine is bought in the season after each full life, at today's price grown by the blower cost rise. Resale is a share of the last machine's price. There is no loan, discount rate or tax effect. Seasons to pay back is when the running total first reaches zero; storms to pay back is that times the storms a winter. The break-even storm count comes from trying every count from 0 to 100 in steps of 0.1. Cash saved per hour is the cash gain over your hours with the blower, before tax.

Left out: hand shoveling, a snow pusher, a heated driveway, roof snow, a neighbor who plows, noise, insurance, injury risk and salt, except what you add to the fuel box. Deep storms cost more per visit, and a single-stage blower is rated to about 9 inches. A per-inch bill is not modeled: enter your average visit.

NOAA snow days by station, 1991-2020

Average days a winter with snowfall of at least each depth (NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, checked 2026-10-17). Season snow is in inches. Watertown, Oswego and Lake Placid are cooperative (volunteer-observer) stations, not airports, and Lake Placid's season total is provisional (21 years of data). The airport stations at Watertown and Saranac Lake have no snowfall columns. Choose the nearest station or type your own count.

Days a winter with snowfall of at least each depth, NOAA 1991-2020 normals
Station (NOAA id)Season snow (in)1 in or more2 in or more3 in or more4 in or more5 in or more10 in or more

Sources and date checked

Starting numbers were checked on 2026-10-17. Prices and plow terms vary by town. Plow prices come from one TV station's 2024 report and contractors' own marketing guides, which are market talk, not a price list. The table below lists each source and the pages that could not be opened.

Not advice. This is a planning estimate at the inputs shown, not financial, medical or safety advice. Prices, plow terms and snowfall differ by town and by winter. Get a written quote from your service before you decide.

Benchmark sources and dates

Starting assumptions are example benchmarks, not binding quotes. Change any input to match your own bills or offers.

Assumption / InputStarting valueSourceChecked
Storms a winter, by station and triggerRochester at 3 inches: 9.9 days. Eight stations, opened and checked.NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 Climate Normals2026-10-17
Real winters, and trigger depthRochester: 10 typical, 15 most, 2 fewest storms of 3 inches. Trigger 3 inches (typical, edit this).WROC 2024; Redefine; Renpro2026-10-17
Plow prices$50 a visit, $500 a season (typical, edit this)WROC 2024 and Redefine (links above); Lawnlove; Renpro and Housecall Pro2026-10-17
Contract cap, extra visitNo cap; extra visit $50 (typical, edit this). No source for a typical cap.Redefine; KP Landscaping2026-10-17
Driveway presets, minutes a storm$40/$450/15 min, $50/$500/30, $60/$600/45, $100/$1,200/75 (typical, edit this)Our round steps from the sources above2026-10-17
Blower priceTwo-stage gas $1,499, single-stage gas $549, battery $749 (list prices)Toro 826 OAE; Toro 518 ZR; Toro e21 60V2026-10-17
Depth a blower handles, price rangeSingle-stage gas 9 inches, battery 6, two-stage 12 (a note only). Category $200 to $3,000 and up.Consumer Reports buying guide, updated 2026-03-09; Toro pages2026-10-17
Upkeep, blower lifeUpkeep $100, $75, $25 a season; life 10 seasons gas, 8 battery (typical, edit this)Consumer Reports 20142026-10-17
Fuel or charging a storm$1.70 two-stage at 30 min, $0.38 at 15, $2.55 at 45, $4.24 at 75; battery $0.10 (typical, edit this)EIA gasoline and EIA electricity, copied from shared/state-defaults.json (2026-10-08)2026-10-17
Sales tax8.54% New York average (use your county's rate)Tax Foundation 2026, copied from shared/state-defaults.json2026-10-17
Service and blower cost rises3% a year each (typical, edit this)BLS CPI, September 20262026-10-17
Resale, time, seasons, backup visitsResale 0% (no source), time $0 an hour, 10 seasons, 2 backup visits (our round choices)None. Our own choices.2026-10-17
Health lineOne line and a link, no advice. Opened.American Heart Association, 2026-02-052026-10-17
Pages that could not be openedNo number here comes from them. Not verified: a primary NOAA statement on plow contractors, a Consumer Reports price by type, a battery blower's life, gallons a storm, resale value, a typical visit cap.Angi, Home Depot, Lowe's, Ace Hardware, HomeAdvisor's cost page, Toro and EGO listings, three dealer or engine sites2026-10-17