When does an S-Corp save money over an LLC?

Compare S-Corp payroll tax savings on owner distributions against standard LLC self-employment taxes after accounting for reasonable W-2 salary rules, reduced Section 199A QBI deductions, CPA Form 1120-S prep, and state entity fees.

Net annual S-Corp savings
+$2,941/yr
S-Corp ($16,840/yr total cost) vs LLC ($19,781/yr SE tax)
Example calculationYes, electing S-Corp status saves money after fees and QBI impact

On $140,000 of net profit with a $70,000 W-2 salary and $70,000 in pass-through distributions, an S-Corp saves $9,071 in gross payroll tax. After subtracting $3,080 in lost QBI tax savings and $3,050 in payroll, CPA, and state fees, you net +$2,941 per year.

Gross FICA savings
+$9,071
$10,710 S-Corp FICA vs $19,781 LLC SE
QBI deduction cost
-$3,080
$14,000 lost QBI at 22% bracket
S-Corp fees & state tax
-$3,050
$1,800 CPA/payroll + $1,250 taxes/state
Break-even profit
$119,183
Min profit to break even at $70,000 salary

Side-by-side LLC vs S-Corp annual cost breakdown

Comparison of owner compensation, Social Security and Medicare taxes, Section 199A QBI impact, and compliance costs
Tax or compliance itemStandard LLC (Schedule C)S-Corporation (1120-S + W-2)
Annual net business profit before owner pay$140,000$140,000
Owner W-2 salary subject to FICA payroll tax$0$70,000
Owner pass-through K-1 distribution (FICA-exempt)$140,000$70,000
Social Security tax (12.4% up to $176,100 cap)$16,032$8,680
Medicare tax (2.9% uncapped)$3,749$2,030
Total SE / FICA payroll tax$19,781$10,710
Section 199A QBI deduction reduction tax cost (20% x 22%)$0$3,080
Payroll software, Form 1120-S CPA prep, FUTA/SUTA & state fees$0$3,050
Total annual payroll tax + S-Corp friction cost$19,781$16,840

How annual business profit changes S-Corp savings

See how S-Corp savings scale across profit levels at your selected W-2 salary and fee structure:

LLC self-employment tax, S-Corp FICA tax, gross payroll savings, S-Corp friction cost, and net savings by annual profit
Business profitLLC SE taxS-Corp FICAGross FICA savingsQBI cost + feesNet S-Corp savings
$60,000 profit$8,478$9,180-$702$5,690-$6,392
$90,000 profit$12,717$10,710+$2,007$6,130-$4,123
$120,000 profit$16,955$10,710+$6,245$6,130+$115
$140,000 profit$19,781$10,710+$9,071$6,130+$2,941
$180,000 profit$25,433$10,710+$14,723$6,130+$8,593
$250,000 profit$28,532$10,710+$17,822$6,130+$11,692

How this calculator works

In a standard single-member LLC (taxed as a sole proprietorship on Schedule C), 92.35% of your net business profit is subject to the 15.3% self-employment tax (12.4% Social Security up to the annual wage cap plus 2.9% Medicare on all profit). When you elect S-Corporation tax status (IRS Form 2553), you split your profit into two buckets: a W-2 salary subject to FICA payroll taxes and a shareholder K-1 distribution that is exempt from Social Security and Medicare taxes.

Why gross FICA savings overstate the true S-Corp benefit

Simple calculators multiply your S-Corp distribution by 15.3% and stop there. In practice, three real-world costs shrink that headline number: first, W-2 wages paid to an S-Corp owner do not qualify for the 20% Section 199A Qualified Business Income (QBI) deduction, which raises your federal income tax by roughly 4.4% to 4.8% of your W-2 salary; second, running payroll and filing a separate corporate Form 1120-S tax return typically adds $1,500 to $2,500 per year; and third, employer FUTA/SUTA unemployment taxes and state S-Corp franchise taxes (such as California's $800 minimum or 1.5% entity tax) take another bite.

Frequently asked questions

What does the IRS consider a reasonable S-Corp salary?

The IRS requires shareholder-employees to pay themselves what a comparable business would pay for similar services based on duties, hours worked, training, and industry benchmarks. Setting an artificially low salary to avoid FICA is a top IRS audit trigger that can result in reclassifying distributions as taxable wages plus penalties.

At what profit level does an S-Corp usually start paying off?

Once you factor in CPA fees for Form 1120-S, payroll software, unemployment taxes, and the reduced Section 199A QBI deduction on W-2 wages, most solo service businesses need at least $100,000 to $120,000 in consistent annual net profit before an S-Corp produces meaningful net savings.

How does a W-2 job elsewhere affect S-Corp tax savings?

If you already earn above the Social Security wage base ($176,100) at a separate W-2 day job, you have already maxed out the 12.4% Social Security tax for the year. In that case, an S-Corp only saves the 2.9% Medicare tax on distributions, which rarely outweighs S-Corp administrative costs and lost QBI deductions.

Benchmark sources and dates

Starting assumptions are example benchmarks, not binding quotes. Change any input to match your own bills or offers.

Assumption / InputStarting valueSourceChecked
Self-employment tax and FICA rates plus Social Security wage base15.3% combined FICA (12.4% Social Security up to $176,100 wage base + 2.9% Medicare) on 92.35% of LLC net profitInternal Revenue Service Self-Employment Tax and Social Security Contribution and Benefit Base2026-04-01
S-Corp reasonable owner W-2 compensation rules$70,000 W-2 salary on $140,000 net business profitInternal Revenue Service S Corporation Employees, Shareholders and Corporate Officers2026-04-01
Qualified Business Income (Section 199A) 20% deduction20% QBI deduction rate at 22% marginal federal bracketInternal Revenue Service Qualified Business Income Deduction2026-04-01
S-Corp payroll software, Form 1120-S CPA preparation, and state franchise fees$1,800/yr payroll and Form 1120-S tax prep, $450/yr FUTA/SUTA/workers comp, $800/yr state entity feeU.S. Small Business Administration Choose a Business Structure and State Franchise Tax Benchmarks2026-04-01